English (Cartography; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
altimetric map [correct, officially approved]; altimetry map [correct]
DEF: A topographic map containing essentially altimetric data.
OBS: altimetric map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
carte altimétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Carte topographique sur laquelle figurent essentiellement des données relatives à l'altimétrie.
OBS: carte altimétrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
mapa altimétrico [correct, masculine noun]; mapa hipsométrico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El mapa altimétrico, también conocido como mapa hipsométrico, muestra de manera clara el relieve de una región.