English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
map revision [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The modification of remote sensing data for map update.
CONT: Map revision is needed to keep pace with changes in man-made features such as new roads, buildings, reservoirs, and sometimes changes in the shape of the terrain. The rate and amount of change vary greatly from urban to remote areas; therefore maps are not revised at fixed intervals. The needs of map users are a first consideration in selecting maps for revision.
OBS: map revision: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
actualisation de carte [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; tenue à jour de carte [feminine noun]
DEF: Modification des données de télédétection dans le but d'actualiser les cartes.
OBS: actualisation de carte : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).