English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
SAR georeferenced fine-resolution [correct, officially approved]; SGF [correct, officially approved]; SAR georeferenced fine resolution [correct]; SAR georeferenced fine [correct]
CONT: RADARSAT-2 Products Summary: SAR [Synthetic Aperture Radar] Georeferenced Fine; SGF.
OBS: Raw SAR data is processed in the SAR Data Processing Facility (SARDPF) located at the Gatineau around receiving station. Standard products available are: Georeferenced Fine-Resolution (SGF). Systematically Geocoded (SSG), Precision Geocoded (SPG) with or without DTM, and Georeferenced Coarse-Resolution (SGC). Non standard products are Raw Data, Single Look Complex (SLC), Single Look Detected (SLD), and Multi Look Detected (MLD).
OBS: georeferencing : The process of assigning map coordinates to image data and resampling the pixels of the image to conform to the map projection grid.
OBS: SAR georeferenced fine-resolution; SGF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
SAR géoréférencé de fine résolution [proposal, officially approved]; SGF [correct, officially approved]; SAR géoréférencé résolution fine [proposal]; SAR géoréférencé à haute résolution
CONT: Les données SAR [Synthetic Aperture Radar - radar à synthèse d'ouverture] brutes sont traitées au moyen de l'installation de traitement des données SAR (SARDPF) logée à la Station réceptrice au sol de Gatineau. Les produits normalisés disponibles sont le produit SAR géoréférencé de fine résolution (SGF), le produit systématiquement géocodé (SSG) avec ou sans MAN et le produit géoréférencé de résolution grossière (SGC). Les produits non normalisés englobent les données brutes, le produit singulier complexe (SLC), le produit à visée simple détecté (SLD), et le produit multivisée détecté (MLD).
CONT: Produits SAR géoréférencés à haute résolution.
OBS: géoréférencement : Rattachement de données à des coordonnées géographiques.
OBS: SAR géoréférencé de résolution fine; SGF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).