English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
data spacing [correct]
DEF: [The] distance between measurement points ...
OBS: Spacing of the data measurement locations is an important control on the amount of detail portrayed in a potential field map.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
espacement de données [correct, masculine noun]