English (Cartography)
A-series map [correct]
DEF: [A] complex geological map which may be accompanied by GIS [Geographic Information System] data [and which has been subjected to a] thorough quality control and scientific editing.
OBS: A-series map: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
carte de série A [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte géologique complexe [pouvant] inclure les données du SIG [Système d'information géographique] [et ayant fait l'objet d'un] processus formel et rigoureux de révision scientifique et de contrôle de qualité.
OBS: carte de série A : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.