English (Navigation Instruments; Driving (Road Vehicles); Collaborative and Social Communications)
social car navigation system; social navigation system; social navigator
CONT: A social navigation system collects navigation data such as route duration, traffic congestion, road obstacles, and even map layout from users, and then uses this information to route other users.
French (Instruments de navigation; Conduite automobile; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
géonavigateur participatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de géonavigation qui exploite en temps réel les informations reçues automatiquement des véhicules connectés à ce système ou fournies par le conducteur.
OBS: géonavigateur participatif : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 mars 2018.