English (Cartography)
Digital Line Graph [correct]; DLG [correct]; digital line graph [see observation]
DEF: A file containing lists of point coordinates describing boundaries, drainage lines, transportation routes, and other linear features, commonly digitized manually or scanned and organized by quadrangle as the digital equivalent of the linear hydrographic and cultural data on a topographic base map.
CONT: The U.S. Geological Survey’s (USGS) digital line graph (DLG) files are digital vector representations of cartographic information.
OBS: digital line graph (DLG): term and abbreviation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie)
graphique numérique d'éléments linéaires [correct, masculine noun]