English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
Lunar prospector [correct]
CONT: The Lunar prospector is designed for a low polar orbit investigation of the Moon, including mapping of surface composition and possible polar ice deposits, measurements of magnetic and gravity fields, and study of lunar outgassing events. Data from the 19 month mission will allow construction of a detailed map of the surface composition of the Moon, and will improve our understanding of the origin, evolution, current state, and resources of the Moon.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
Lunar prospector [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sonde de 295 kg (80 % charge utile) de la NASA lancée vers la Lune en janvier 1998.
OBS: Placée en orbite polaire autour de la Lune pendant environ un an, elle devra détecter la présence de glace dont l'existence avait été suggérée par les observations faites par la sonde Clementine en 1994.