English (Remote Sensing)
georeferenced product [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Both georeferenced and geocoded products with a yet to be defined accuracy are required.
OBS: georeferencing : The process of assigning map coordinates to image data and resampling the pixels of the image to conform to the map projection grid.
OBS: georeferenced product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit géoréférencé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Il faudra des produits géoréférencés et géocodés, d'une précision à définir.
OBS: géoréférencement : Rattachement de données à des coordonnées géographiques.
OBS: produit géoréférencé : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).