English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
digital map [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A map used for compiling data directly into digital form.
CONT: SAR [synthetic aperture radar] images are used to help create land use maps, identifying built-up areas, dense and light woodland, fields, lakes and rivers and so on. When combined with optical and infra-red photography from other satellites, an extremely accurate and detailed digital map can be created.
OBS: digital map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
carte numérique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Carte utilisée pour la compilation de données directement en format numérique.
CONT: [Grâce à la] carte numérique, [des] informations cartographiques [sont] stockées sous forme numérique : série de coordonnées (nord, est, etc.) et valeurs ou propriétés (par exemple altitude, séries pédologiques, utilisation des terres).
OBS: carte numérique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR)
Spanish (Cartografía; Teledetección)
mapa digital [correct, masculine noun]