English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
quantization; quantizing
DEF: To represent a continuous signal in digital form, first the data is sampled at discrete intervals. The next step is to map each of the values at the sample points to one of a fixed number of values. This process is called quantization.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
quantification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à calculer une approximation des valeurs obtenues après échantillonnage d'un signal analogique, de manière à pouvoir les représenter sur un nombre déterminé et limité de bits.