English (Computer Programs and Programming)
understandability [correct, standardized]
DEF: A measure of the ease with which a person may read a program and of the ease of isolation of the data structures or data objects and algorithms in the solution that map to the real-world data and algorithms.
OBS: understandability: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
intelligibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesure de la facilité avec laquelle une personne peut lire un programme et de la facilité avec laquelle on peut identifier les structures de données ou objets de données et les algorithmes dans la solution qui associe au monde réel les données et les algorithmes.
OBS: intelligibilité : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.