English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Cartography)
cloud map [correct]; nephanalysis
DEF: The chart itself. [e. g. :Map showing the graphical representation of cloud data. ]
CONT: In the near future, the cloud model should be initialized with data through the use of real-time, high-resolution nephanalyses (cloud maps) and hourly rain gauge data over the U.S.
CONT: The cloud map depicts a generic global cloud cover composited from several weather satellite images.
OBS: nephanalysis (1945) [also means]: The analysis of the clouds and related phenomena over a large area of the earth on a chart used especially in weather forecasting ...
OBS: ... nephel- or nepho- ... Both prefixes are Greek derivatives of the Indo-European root nebh- ("cloud").
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Cartographie)
carte néphanalyse [feminine noun]
DEF: Cartes des systèmes nuageux obtenues à partir des photos de la couverture nuageuse du globe, prises par des satellites météorologiques.