English (Computer Graphics)
clip mask [correct, standardized]
DEF: A region, defined by either a pixel map or a list of rectangles, outside whose boundary the displayed data are truncated.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Infographie)
masque de découpage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plage d'affichage délimitée au moyen d'une table de pixels ou d'une liste de rectangles, à l'extérieur de laquelle les informations affichées sont supprimées.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.