English (Air Navigation Aids)
scan freeze mode
OBS: ... enables the ground map to be frozen on the display with the radar transmitter switched to "standby", to preserve radio silence and reduce the risks of being detected by enemy sensors.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
mode scope gelé [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] permet de geler la représentation cartographique, l'émission du radar étant momentanément coupée pour réduire le risque de détection.