English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
plotter map [correct]
CONT: ... a Digital Plotter Map, which automatically marks up the target information, using conventional symbology, on a 120 cm square (4 ft 4 ft) map which also shows the relative positions of friendly forces, etc., and which therefore gives the FDO (Fire Direction Officer) an immediate view of the overall tactical picture ...
OBS: This map is in the TACFIRE(Tactical Fire direction system) Data Display Group.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
carte traçante [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) une carte traçante, qui inscrit automatiquement les information d'objectif, sous la forme de symboles conventionnels, sur une carte de 120 X 120 cm, où sont portées également les positions relatives des forces amies (...)
OBS: Cette carte fait partie de l'ensemble de visualisation TACFIRE (TACtical FIRE direction system).