English (Cartography)
projected map display [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The displayed image of a map or chart projected through an optical or electro-optical system on to a viewing surface.
OBS: projected map display : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
carte projetée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Représentation d'une carte sur un écran produite à l'aide d'un système optique ou électro-optique.
OBS: carte projetée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.