English (Electronic Publishing; Informatics)
bit map representation [correct]; bit map [correct]
DEF: A screen display in which each dot or pixel location corresponds to a bit accessible in a unique main memory location.
OBS: In fact, the computer memory's structure can be thought of as a "map" of the screen, hence the widely used term bit map to describe a pixel-oriented display.
French (Éditique; Informatique)
mode point [correct, masculine noun]; représentation mode point [correct, feminine noun]; mode pixel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de représentation de l'illustration ou du texte où chaque point ou pixel correspond à un bit d'information de la mémoire d'un ordinateur.
Spanish (Publicación electrónica; Informática)
representación de bits [correct, feminine noun]