English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cartography; Military (General))
moving map display [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A display in which a symbol, representing the vehicle, remains stationary while the map or chart image moves beneath the symbol so that the display simulates the horizontal movement of the vehicle in which it is installed. Occasionally the design of the display is such that the map or chart image remains stationary while the symbol moves across a screen.
OBS: moving map display : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cartographie; Militaire (Généralités))
visualisation cartographique mobile [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Visuel dans lequel un symbole, représentant le véhicule, reste fixe tandis que l'image de la carte se déplace sous ce symbole, de telle manière que le visuel simule le mouvement horizontal du véhicule dans lequel il est monté. Parfois, la conception du visuel est telle que l'image de la carte est fixe tandis que le symbole se déplace sur l'écran.
OBS: visualisation cartographique mobile : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Cartografía; Militar (Generalidades))
presentación móvil cartográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Representación en la que un símbolo, que representa un vehículo, permanece estacionario, mientras el mapa o carta se desplaza bajo el símbolo de forma que se simula el movimiento horizontal del vehículo. A veces, la representación es tal que el mapa o carta queda fija, mientras se desplaza el símbolo en la pantalla.