English (Architectural Drafting and Tools; Earthmoving)
earthwork drawing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A drawing which specifies the scope and workmanship of earthwork, cut and fill. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
CONT: Civil Drafting... This course introduces the study of practices and procedures used in civil engineering for map development, drainage, and earthwork drawings, and city subdivision drawings with lots, street, water, storm and sanitary sewer layouts.
OBS: earthwork drawing: term standardized by ISO.
French (Dessin architectural et instruments; Terrassement)
dessin de terrassement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin spécifiant l'étendue et la qualité de réalisation des travaux de terrassement, des déblais et des remblais. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Technologies des systèmes constructifs. Adaptation au site. - Reconnaissance du site. [...] Contrôler la cohérence des dessins de terrassement (Plans, profils en long, profils en travers). - Citer les procédés de soutènement des terres. - Citer les procédés de blindage des fouilles et de reprise en sous-œuvre.
OBS: dessin de terrassement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.