English (Military Exercises)
exercise study [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An activity which may take the form of a map exercise, a war game, a series of lectures, a discussion group, or an operational analysis.
OBS: exercise study : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Exercices militaires)
étude théorique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Activité qui peut prendre la forme d'un exercice sur cartes, d'un jeu de guerre, d'une série de conférences, d'une discussion de groupe ou d'une analyse des opérations.
OBS: étude théorique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares)
estudio del ejercicio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad que puede tomar la forma de un ejercicio sobre el mapa, un juego de la guerra, una serie de conferencias, un grupo de discusión o un análisis operativo.