English (Military Exercises; Cartography)
map exercise [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MAPEX [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: An exercise in which a series of military situations is stated and solved on a map.
OBS: map exercise; MAPEX : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Exercices militaires; Cartographie)
exercice sur cartes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; XCARTES [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAPEX [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Exercice qui consiste à formuler divers problèmes tactiques et à les résoudre en utilisant une carte géographique.
OBS: exercice sur cartes; XCARTES : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: exercice sur cartes; MAPEX : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.