English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
grid method [correct]
DEF: A method of plotting detail from oblique photographs by superimposing a perspective of a map grid on a photograph and transferring the detail by eye, that is, by using the corresponding lines of the map grid and its perspective as placement guides.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
méthode du quadrillage [correct, feminine noun]; procédé par réseaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de report à vue de points de photographies obliques utilisant un quadrillage et sa perspective.