English (Computer Graphics; Computer Hardware)
form overlay [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pattern such as a report form, grid or map used as a background image.
OBS: form overlay: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Matériel informatique)
cadre en surimpression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cadre de surimpression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dessin représentant, par exemple, un formulaire, une grille, un plan ou une carte, utilisé en fond d'image.
OBS: cadre de surimpression; cadre de surimpression : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.