English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
northing [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Northward that is, from bottom to top, reading of grid values on a map.
OBS: northing : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
vers le nord [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Lecture du sud vers le nord (c'est-à-dire de bas en haut) de l'ordonnée d'un point du carroyage sur une carte.
OBS: vers le nord : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática)
dirección norte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hacia el norte, es decir, desde la parte inferior a la superior de la cuadrícula de un mapa.