English (Mathematical Geography; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
isogriv [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A line on a map or chart which joins points of equal angular difference between grid north and magnetic north. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: isogriv: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: isogriv: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Géographie mathématique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
isogrive [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; isogrille [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ligne tracée sur une carte joignant les points d'égale décligrille. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: isogrille : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: isogrive : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
isogriva [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Línea en un mapa o carta que une los puntos de igual diferencia angular entre el norte de la cuadrícula de navegación y el norte magnético.
OBS: isogriva : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).