English (Remote Sensing)
"Map Image" product [correct, officially approved]; "Map-Image" product [correct]
OBS: [The] "Map Image" product is oriented with "north up" and is corrected to a user-requested map projection. The positional accuracy of "Map Image" processing depends on the terrain relief and the beam mode. Data from all beam modes, with the exception of ScanSAR can be processed to this product.
OBS: Three main categories of data products are available - "RAW Data", "Path-Oriented" and "Map-Oriented" products. "Map Image" processing level belongs to the "Map-Oriented" products.
OBS: "Map Image" product : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit «Map Image» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le «Map Image» [est une] image corrigée selon une projection cartographique, sans points d'appui. [En] photo-interprétation, [les] images [sont] superposables à des données de même projection.
OBS: produit «Map Image» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).