English (Cartography)
map index [correct, NATO, standardized]; chart index [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A graphic key primarily designed to give the relationship between sheets of a series, their coverage, availability, and further information on the series.
OBS: map index; chart index : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
schéma d'assemblage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; tableau d'assemblage [correct, masculine noun]; carte index [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; carte-index [correct, feminine noun]; table d'assemblage [feminine noun]
DEF: Graphique de base destiné essentiellement à indiquer les positions relatives des différentes feuilles d'une série de cartes et, pour chacune d'entre elles, la zone qu'elle couvre, sa mise en service effective et éventuellement, d'autres renseignements sur la série.
OBS: carte-index : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
OBS: schéma d'assemblage; carte index : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
designación de mapas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Clave gráfica, diseñada fundamentalmente para dar la relación entre hojas de una serie, su cobertura, disponibilidad y cualquier otra información sobre la serie.