English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics; Cartography)
isoseismal map [correct]; isoseismal chart [correct]
CONT: If the effect of ground in modifying the intensity [of ground motion due to an earthquake] at adjacent points is mapped with attention to detail, an isoseismal chart becomes an index to danger spots to be avoided in future construction or calling for special safety measures... The geologist looks at an isoseismal map as evidence of what went on in the basement rock...
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique; Cartographie)
carte isosiste [correct, feminine noun]; carte isoséiste [correct, feminine noun]; carte isoséismale
CONT: [Une carte] montrant les aires dans lesquelles les intensités [d'un séisme] sont de degrés variés [est appelée] carte isoséismale [...]