English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
discrete iteration [correct]
CONT: In the sequel X will always denote a finite, generally very large set, and F will denote a map of X into itself. We are interested in the following iteration scheme : starting with an X0 from X, the sequence of successive approximations to F is defined by xR + 1=F(xr)(r=0, 1, 2,...). This iteration scheme is called a discrete iteration since x is finite.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
itération discrète [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dérivée discrète et comportement local d'une itération discrète.