English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
cusp catastrophe
CONT: When the number of controls is increased from one to two, a second catastrophe "map" comes into play. Now we have a system that can be pushed in two different ways. Consequently, the topological "map" of what Thom calls the "cusp catastrophe" has two dimensions, which can be represented by a sheet of paper deformed so that a fold appears. The control variables or important influences on the system can be pictured as pushing the system around on the folded surface of the paper.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
catastrophe de bifurcation [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le nombre de variables de contrôle passe de un à deux, une seconde «carte» des catastrophes entre en jeu. Nous sommes alors en présence d'un système pouvant être poussé dans deux directions différentes. Par conséquent, la «carte» topologique de ce que Thom appelle la «catastrophe de bifurcation» comprend deux dimensions qui peuvent être représentées par une feuille de papier déformée de sorte qu'un pli apparaisse. On peut décrire les variables de contrôle ou les influences importantes subies par le système comme s'il était poussé sur la surface pliée du papier.