English (Cartography; Physical Geography (General))
point designation grid [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A system of lines, having no relation to the actual scale, or orientation, drawn on a map, chart, or air photograph dividing it into squares so that points can be more readily located.
OBS: point designation grid: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géographie physique (Généralités))
grille de désignation des points [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; grille d'identification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Système de lignes sans relation avec l'échelle réelle ou l'orientation, tracées sur une carte, croquis ou photographie aérienne, et divisant la surface en carrés aux fins de faciliter le repérage des points.
OBS: grille de désignation des points : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía física (Generalidades))
cuadrícula para la designación de puntos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de líneas, que no tienen relación con la escala real ni con la orientación, dibujadas sobre un mapa, carta o fotografía aérea que lo dividen en cuadrados de tal manera que los puntos pueden designarse con más facilidad.