English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Facilities)
reassembling [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function performed by an entity to map multiple protocol-data-units into one service-data-unit.
OBS: The reverse function of segmenting.
OBS: reassembling: term standardized by AFNOR.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Installations de télécommunications)
réassemblage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction accomplie par une entité (N) pour mettre en correspondance plusieurs unités de données du protocole (N) avec une unité de données du service (N).
OBS: C'est la fonction inverse de la fonction de segmentation.
OBS: réassemblage : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática; Instalaciones de telecomunicaciones)
reensamblado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Función efectuada por una entidad (N) para identificar múltiples unidades de datos de protocolo (N) con una unidad de datos del servicio (N).
OBS: Es la inversa de la función de segmentación.