English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
logical memory map [correct, standardized]
DEF: An array of contiguous octets of memory on the RF [radio frequency] tag, representing the application (or user) memory to be used exclusively for the encoding of objects, OIDs [object identifiers] and their associated precursor on the RF tag.
CONT: The logical memory map shall represent the application memory space of the RF tag being interrogated. Its size shall be determined by the physical block size multiplied by the number of blocks. This shall be determined through the initial interrogation of the RF tag. The memory is represented as contiguous octets where the first octet is octet 0, the next is octet 1 and so on to the last octet as octet n. The value(n+1) shall represent the data capacity, in octets, of the RF tag being interrogated. Object identifiers and data are written to the logical memory map from the least significant octet to the most significant octet.
OBS: logical memory map : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
carte de mémoire logique [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble d'octets de mémoire contigus sur une étiquette d'identification par radiofréquence qui représente la mémoire d'application (ou la mémoire d'utilisateur) à être utilisée uniquement pour l'encodage d'objets, d'identificateurs d'objet et leur précurseur sur l'étiquette d'identification par radiofréquence.