English (Cartography)
reference box [correct, NATO, standardized]; refer-to-box [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The identification box placed in the margin of a map or chart which contains the series designation, sheet number and edition number in a readily identified form.
OBS: reference box; refer-to-box: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
cartouche de référence [correct, see observation, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; cartouche [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; cadre de référence [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Cadre d'identification placé dans la marge d'une carte et contenant la désignation de série, le numéro de la feuille et le numéro d'édition sous une forme convenue.
OBS: En cartographie, le terme cartouche est du genre masculin.
OBS: cartouche; cadre de référence : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: cartouche de référence; cadre de référence : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
recuadro de referencias [correct, masculine noun]; cuadro de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuadro de identificación, situado en el borde de un plano o mapa, que contiene una serie de datos tales como número de la hoja, número de la edición, designación, etc.