English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing; Cartography)
cylindrical projection [correct]
DEF: ... any of numerous map projections of the terrestrial sphere on the surface of a cylinder that is then unrolled as a plane.
OBS: Originally, this and other map projections were achieved by a systematic method of drawing the Earth's meridians and latitudes on the flat surface. But this method produces distortion, so a map projection today may be created using any of a number of mathematical methods.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection; Cartographie)
projection cylindrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projection de la sphère (ou du géoïde) sur le cylindre tangent à la sphère le long de l'équateur.