English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
simple conic map projection [correct]
DEF: A conic map projection in which the surface of a sphere or spheroid, such as the earth, is conceived as developed on a tangent cone, which is then spread out to form a plane.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
projection cartographique conique simple [correct, feminine noun]