English (Mathematical Geography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
topometry [correct]
DEF: All operations carried out, mainly in the field, for the metric determination of the elements of a map.
French (Géographie mathématique; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
topométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des travaux effectués sur le terrain pour procéder aux relevés métriques nécessaires à l'établissement d'une carte.