English (Silviculture)
contouring
OBS: contour line : A line stalked out in the field through points of equal elevation on a land surface or drawn on a map to show the location of points of the same elevation above a datum.
French (Sylviculture)
établissement de courbes de niveau [masculine noun]
OBS: courbe de niveau : Ligne que l'on peut piqueter sur le terrain en déterminant, par une opération de nivellement, une suite de points de même altitude.