English (Types of Paper)
map paper [correct, standardized]; chart paper [correct]; geography paper [correct]; atlas paper [see observation]
DEF: Printing paper, free from mechanical woodpulp, heavily sized, possibly wet strengthened, with good strength properties, particularly resistant to tearing, folding, and abrasion, and having high dimensional stability. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: According to The Dictionary of Paper, "atlas paper" is a kind of "map paper".
OBS: map paper : term standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier pour cartes géographiques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; papier pour carte géographique [correct, masculine noun]; papier-atlas [masculine noun]; papier pour atlas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier d'impression sans pâte mécanique, fortement collé, parfois traité pour résister à l'état humide, possédant une bonne résistance, en particulier au déchirement, au pliage, à l'abrasion, et ayant une grande stabilité dimensionnelle. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: papier pour cartes géographiques : terme normalisé par l'ISO.