English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
base sheet [correct]; ground plan sheet [correct]; base manuscript
DEF: A sheet of dimensionally stable material upon which the map projection and ground control are plotted, and upon which stereotriangulation or stereocompilation is performed.
OBS: base manuscript: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
feuille de projection [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Support de rédaction sur lequel sont reportés des éléments de construction de la carte : projection, canevas géodésique ou astronomique, réseau géographique.
OBS: feuille de projection : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.