English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
equatorial projection [correct]
DEF: A map projection centered on the equator.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
projection équatoriale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Projection directe symétrique par rapport à l'équateur.