English (Cartography)
stereographic map projection [correct]; azimuthal orthomorphic map projection [correct]; stereographic projection [correct]
DEF: A conformal map projection in which the points on the sphere are projected onto a plane tangent to the sphere, having the point of projection at the opposite end of the diameter of the sphere that passes through the point of tangency with the plane.
French (Cartographie)
projection cartographique stéréographique [correct, feminine noun]