English (Mathematical Geography)
transverse Mercator projection [correct]; transverse Mercator [correct]; inverse Mercator projection [correct]; transverse cylindrical orthomorphic projection [correct]; inverse cylindrical orthomorphic projection [correct]; Gauss conformal map projection; transverse cylindrical orthomorphic map projection
DEF: A conformal map projection in which the regular Mercator projection is rotated(transversed) 90 ° in azimuth, the central meridian corresponding to the line which represents the equator on the regular Mercator;...
OBS: ... the characteristics as to scale are identical to those of the regular Mercator, except that the scale is dependent on distances east or west of the meridian instead of north or south of the equator.
French (Géographie mathématique)
projection de Mercator transverse [correct, feminine noun]; projection cylindrique conforme de Lambert [feminine noun]; projection de Gauss [feminine noun]; projection de Mercator transversale [feminine noun]
DEF: Projection cylindrique semblable à la projection de Mercator, mais tournée en azimut de 90 ° (le cylindre est tangent au Globe suivant un «méridien central» appelé premier méridien). C'est une projection conforme.
OBS: Elle sert de base au système de coordonnées planes des zones allongées dont la dimension prépondérante est orientée N.S.
OBS: La source ne figure pas dans les pages vertes mais dans les pages blanches, en fin de volume.
Spanish (Geografía matemática)
proyección transversal Mercator [correct, feminine noun]