English (Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
sinusoidal projection [correct]
DEF: An equal-area map projection capable of showing the entire surface of the earth with all parallels as straight lines evenly spaced, the central meridian as one half the length of the equator, and all other meridians as curved lines.
French (Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
projection sinusoïdale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ni la projection équirectangulaire ni la projection sinusoïdale ne conviennent à la navigation.