English (Remote Sensing; Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
resampling [correct, officially approved]; image resampling [correct]
DEF: Modifying the geometry of an image (which may be from either a remotely sensed or map data source) [that] usually involves rectification and/or registration.
CONT: Overview of resampling methods. From the perspective of space, a satellite camera or sensor takes images that provide unique Earth information at scales ranging from very small to very large. To better understand an image, its shape, scale and perspective often are changed by rectification, orthorectification or map projection to relate it to real world coordinates. During that process, however, gaps between pixels may form, requiring that images be resampled to fill in those missing pixels. There are basically 3 methods of resampling : nearest neighbor, bilinear interpolation and cubic convolution.
OBS: resampling: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
rééchantillonnage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rééchantillonnage d'images [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois déterminé le modèle mathématique permettant de passer d'un système de coordonnées à un autre, il faut encore calculer la valeur des pixels dans l'image redressée : c'est l'étape de rééchantillonnage. On a généralement le choix entre trois méthodes : [la] méthode du plus proche voisin (valeur de 1 pixel) [;] l'interpolation bilinéaire (valeur pondérée de 4 pixels) [;] la convolution cubique (valeur pondérée de 16 pixels).
OBS: rééchantillonnage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
remuestreo [correct, masculine noun]