English (Remote Sensing; Cartography; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
orthorectification [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In photogrammetry, the process of removing geometric distortions in an image caused by sensor tilt and terrain relief, and projecting the resulting image onto a map projection system.
OBS: orthorectification: term and definition standardized by OTAN; term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
orthorectification [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En photogrammétrie, procédé qui consiste à supprimer de l'image toutes les déformations géométriques liées à l'inclinaison latérale du capteur et au relief du terrain et à projeter l'image obtenue dans un système de projection cartographique.
OBS: orthorectification : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).