English (Remote Sensing; Cartography; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
rectification [correct, NATO, standardized]; photographic rectification [correct]
DEF: A procedure for correcting the distortions in perspective caused by the tilt of a camera during exposure by printing the negative with a compensating tilt so that vertical and horizontal lines in the reproduction have the same appearance as in the original scene.
DEF: In photogrammetry, the process whereby an image is corrected for distortions caused by sensor tilt and projected onto a map projection system.
OBS: rectification: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Télédétection; Cartographie; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
redressement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; redressement photogrammétrique [correct, masculine noun]; redressement photographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Redressement d'une photographie en une autre, pour éliminer l'influence de l'inclinaison de l'axe de prise de vue.
DEF: En photogrammétrie, procédé consistant à corriger une image en supprimant les déformations causées par l'inclinaison latérale du capteur, et à projeter l'image corrigée sur un système de projection cartographique.
OBS: redressement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Teledetección; Cartografía; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
rectificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En fotogrametría, proceso de proyectar una fotografía inclinada u oblicua sobre un plano de referencia horizontal.