English (Cartography; Toponymy)
planetable map [correct]
DEF: A map compiled by planetable methods. It includes maps made by complete field mapping on a base projection and field contouring on a planimetric-base map.
French (Cartographie; Toponymie)
carte à la planchette [feminine noun]