English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
polarization map [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A two-dimensional map that represents the projection of polarization states onto a plane.
CONT: A polarization map may also be built from the representation of polarization states in a complex plane.
OBS: polarization map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
carte de polarisation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Carte bidimensionnelle qui donne la projection des états de polarisation sur un plan.
CONT: [...] une carte de polarisation nous donne la magnitude du vecteur de polarisation ainsi que son angle de position pour tous les points de la carte.
OBS: carte de polarisation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
mapa de polarización [correct, masculine noun]