English (Physical Geography (General))
transverse polyconic map projection [correct]
DEF: A polyconic map projection which is turned(transversed) 90 ° in azimuth by substituting for the central meridian, a great circle perpendicular to the geographic meridian to provide a control axis for the projection, along which axis will lie the centers of the circular arcs representing lines of tangency of cones with the surface of the sphere.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
projection cartographique polyconique transverse [feminine noun]