English (Spacecraft; Space Physics)
submillimeter-wave astronomy satellite [correct]; SWAS [correct]
CONT: Submillimeter Wave Astronomy Satellite(SWAS) is a NASA mission to map the universe in the radio wavelength range from 487 to 557 GHz. Launched in late 1998, SWAS made the first space-based observations of submillimeter wavelengths to help scientists understand the processes that contribute to the birth of stars. The submillimeter region is important for observation because instruments can detect emissions from molecules in very cold clouds in space. SWAS is the first instrument flown to detect water in almost every dust cloud in space that it has observed, a key indicator in the cooling process that contributes to star formation.
French (Engins spatiaux; Physique spatiale)
satellite pour l'astronomie des ondes submillimétriques [masculine noun]