English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
topographic mapping service [correct]
CONT: Topographic Mapping Service.-Topographic maps usually portray both natural and manmade features. They show and name works of nature including mountains, valleys, plains, lakes, rivers, and vegetation. They also identify the principal works of man, such as roads, boundaries, transmission lines, and major buildings. The wide range of information provided by topographic maps make them extremely useful to professional and recreational map users alike. Topographic maps are used for engineering, energy exploration, natural resource conservation, environmental management, public works design, commercial and residential planning, and outdoor activities like hiking, camping, and fishing.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
service de cartographie topographique [correct, masculine noun]