English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Mathematical Geography; Cartography)
information box [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A space on an annotated overlay, mosaic [or map], which is used for identification, reference and scale information.
OBS: information box: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Géographie mathématique; Cartographie)
cadre d'informations [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Sur la surface d'une carte, d'une mosaïque [ou] d'un calque, encadrement contenant des renseignements tels que le titre, la référence ou l'échelle de l'ouvrage.
OBS: cadre d'informations : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artes gráficas e imprenta; Geografía matemática; Cartografía)
recuadro de información [correct]
DEF: Espacio sobre un superponible, mosaico, mapa, etc., que se emplea para identificación, referencia y otras informaciones sobre la escala.