English (Cartography; Geology)
lap-out map [correct]; worm's eye map [correct, see observation]
DEF: A map showing the areal distribution of formations immediately overlying an unconformity.
OBS: worm's eye map : A term applied to what is formally known as a supercrop map or a lap-out map, in reference to the pattern of formations that would be visible to an observer looking upward at the bottom of the rocks overlying a given surface.
French (Cartographie; Géologie)
carte d'écorché inverse [correct, feminine noun]; carte anadioptre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Figuration actuelle des formations qui surmontent directement une surface de discordance ou l'autochtone dans le cas d'une nappe.