English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
map reference [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means of identifying a point on the surface of the earth by relating it to information appearing on a map, generally the graticule or grid.
OBS: map reference : term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: map reference; MR : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
localisation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; loc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Identification d'un point à la surface terrestre grâce à des renseignements apparaissant sur une carte, généralement le réseau géographique ou le quadrillage.
OBS: localisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: localisation; loc : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática)
localización mediante el mapa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Método de identificar un punto sobre la superficie de la tierra mediante la información que se obtiene del mapa, generalmente con referencia a su cuadriculado.