English (Sonar and Underwater Detection (Military))
sonar sensor [correct]
CONT: A route survey system uses a sonar sensor that is deployed and towed from a ship in order to effectively and accurately map the sea floor, with the resolution needed for detection, localization, and identification of objects as small as a lobster trap or as large as shipwreck.
French (Sonar et détection sous-marine (Militaire))
capteur sonar [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de levé des fonds marins utilise un capteur sonar qui est déployé et remorqué d'un navire afin de dresser une carte juste et exacte du fond marin. Il a la résolution nécessaire pour détecter, localiser et identifier des objets aussi petits qu'un casier à homards et aussi gros qu'une épave.