English (Remote Sensing; Cartography)
map resolution [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The size of the mallest features shown on a map.
CONT: Map resolution [refers to] the accuracy with which the location and shape of map features are depicted for a given map scale.
OBS: map resolution : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cartographie)
résolution sur carte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dimension des plus petits éléments montrés sur une carte.
OBS: résolution sur carte : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).