English (Cartography)
map series [correct, NATO, standardized]; chart series [correct, NATO, standardized]; map and chart series [correct]
DEF: A group of maps or charts usually having the same scale and cartographic specifications, and with each sheet appropriately identified by producing agency as belonging to the same series.
OBS: map series; chart series : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
série de cartes [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; jeu de cartes [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; série de cartes (terrestres et marines) [feminine noun]
DEF: Collection de cartes réalisées à la même échelle et sur le même type cartographique, et dotées d'une identification collective par l'organisme qui les a établies.
OBS: série de cartes; jeu de cartes : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
serie de mapas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grupo de mapas o cartas, que generalmente tienen la misma escala e iguales especificaciones cartográficas, y que cada hoja está identificada, adecuadamente por el centro que la ha confeccionado, como perteneciente a la misma serie.