English (Cartography)
location diagram [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: On a map or chart, a diagram shown in the margin to indicate the position of the sheet in relation to the surrounding country, or to adjoining sheets of the same or adjacent map series.
OBS: location diagram: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
carton de localisation [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Schéma, apparaissant généralement dans la marge d'une carte, destiné à indiquer la position de la feuille de carte par rapport à la surface terrestre et par rapport aux feuilles adjacentes de la même série.
OBS: carton de localisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
diagrama de situación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En una carta o mapa, un esquema que aparece en el margen para indicar la posición de la hoja en relación con las hojas adyacentes de la misma serie.