English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
property description [correct]
OBS: [A property description applies](a) in the case of those lands that vest pursuant to Section 19. 3. 1, any of the maps titled Inuit Owned Lands, Ownership Map, in the series Nos. 1 to 237 or any plan replacing any of those maps pursuant to Section 19. 8. 4 or 19. 8. 12, and(b) in the case of those lands that vest pursuant to another section of the Agreement, the map or plan or other description of those lands.
OBS: property description: term and observation taken from the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
description foncière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Une description foncière s'applique] a) dans le cas des terres dévolues conformément à l'article 19.3.1, de toute carte intitulée Inuit Owned Lands, Ownership Map qui fait partie de la série 1 à 237, ou de tout plan remplaçant l'une de ces cartes en application de l'article 19.8.4 ou 19.8.12;et, b) dans le cas des terres dévolues conformément à un autre article de l'Accord, de la carte, du plan ou de toute autre description de ces terres.
OBS: description foncière : terme et observation relevés dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993).
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).