English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Herman ring [correct]
CONT: A Herman ring is a component of the stable set which is topologically an annulus and on which the first return map is analytically conjugate to an irrational rotation of a regular annulus.
OBS: See the English summary of "Exemples de fractions rationnelles ayant une orbite dense sur la sphère de Riemann", R. Michael, Centre de mathématiques, Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
anneau d'Herman [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Adrien Donady «Disques de Siegel et anneaux d'Herman», Séminaire Bourbaki, vol. 1986/87, n°. 152-153, p. 4.