English (Mathematics)
homoclinic point [correct]
CONT: ... the existence of a homoclinic point often implies the existence of a hyperbolic invariant set on which the map is chaotic.
OBS: Contrast with heteroclinic point.
OBS: Degenerate homoclinic point, nondegenerate homoclinic point, transverse homoclinic point.
French (Mathématiques)
point homocline [correct, masculine noun]