English (Computer Hardware)
cellular automaton [correct]
DEF: An elemental computing device that occupies cells on a physical map and acts independently based on a small set of internal rules. Cellular automata : a new method for battlefield simulation.
French (Matériel informatique)
automate cellulaire [correct, masculine noun]