English (Drawing; Surveying Techniques; Cartography)
field sketching [correct]
DEF: The art of drawing or filling in map detail based on selected positions and elevations plotted on a plane table sheet.
French (Dessin; Techniques d'arpentage; Cartographie)
croquis de repérage [correct, masculine noun]