English (Soil Science)
undifferentiated [correct]
CONT: undifferentiated soil map unit : Soil mapping unit in which two or more soil units occur, but not in a regular geographic association. For example, the steep phases of two or more soils might be shown as a unit on a map because slope is the prime characteristic.
OBS: undifferentiated: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Science du sol)
non différencié [correct]
CONT: unité cartographique de sols non différenciés : Unité cartographique constituée de deux ou de plusieurs sols qui ne forment pourtant pas une association géographique normale. Par exemple, les phases en pente abrupte de deux ou de plusieurs sols pourraient être désignées sur une carte comme une seule unité dont la pente est la caractéristique primordiale.
OBS: non différencié : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.