English (Calorimetry; Thermoanalysis)
Thermovision tape [see observation]
CONT: A method of converting the Thermovision tape data to digital form is presented. A means of processing these digital data on a computer to obtain a gray map is discussed. A method of gaining absolute temperatures from the digital Thermovision data is outlined, and data processing results using these temperatures are presented.
OBS: Thermovision is reported as a trade name in the Trade Names Dictionary (CRNAM, 1982, vol. 2, p. 1060) but as a common name in the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology (ENSCI, 1982, vol. 3, p. 438.)
French (Calorimétrie; Thermo-analyse)
bande thermovisuelle [feminine noun]