English (Technical Surveys)
topofil string
CONT: ... to locate the plot using the map compass bearing and... topofil string measurement for distance to determine the location of a piece of land.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage))
fil topographique [masculine noun]
OBS: fil attaché à un poteau et à l'aide duquel on trace un cercle sur le terrain.
OBS: Équivalent proposé par la personne ressource du client.