English (Sugar Industry; Maple-Sugar Industry; Tourist Activities)
sugar on snow [correct, noun]; maple taffy on snow [correct, noun]
CONT: Sugar on snow is maple syrup brought up to 235 °[F] and then drizzled over packed snow, where it seizes up into a shiny, chewy, almost caramel or taffy-like candy.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Industrie de l'érable; Activités touristiques)
tire d'érable sur la neige [correct, feminine noun]; tire sur la neige [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sirop épaissi et bouillant versé sur de la neige tassée, et dégusté, à peine figé, à l'aide d'une spatule de bois ou d'un bâtonnet.