English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Numismatics)
Maple Leaf [correct]
CONT: One of the primary purposes behind Canada's new bullion coin, the "Maple Leaf", is to help Canada's mining industry. A first production run of five million coins, which will be released during 1979, 1980 and 1981, should boost the performance of existing mines and encourage dormant operations to resume production.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Numismatique)
Feuille d'érable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La Feuille d'Érable est la pièce la plus pure au monde avec 999 parties d'or sur 1 000, et même un degré supérieur, dit-on [...] Au point de vue placement, un lingot d'or, un Krugerrand ou une Feuille d'Érable possèdent la même valeur d'échange si bien qu'acheter l'un ou l'autre revient au même.