English (Geology)
bounce mark [correct, see observation]
DEF: A shallow tool mark, up to 5 cm in length, oriented parallel to the current and produced by an object that struck or grazed against the bottom, rebounded, and was carried upward.
OBS: bounce mark: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
trace en ricochet [correct, feminine noun]; figure de rebond [feminine noun]; figure d'impact [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Trace dont la largeur et la profondeur s'atténuent graduellement vers les extrémités et qui a sans doute été formée par un objet qui a éraflé le fond, puis a rebondi.
OBS: figure d'impact : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.