English (Correction and Proofreading (Printing))
proofreader's mark [correct]
DEF: Standard symbol used to mark up proofs to indicate the corrections to be made.
French (Correction d'épreuves (Imprimerie))
signe de correction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signe conventionnel utilisé par le correcteur pour indiquer les corrections à effectuer sur les épreuves.