English (Locks and Locksmithing)
impressioning [correct]
DEF: A technique of fitting a key to an existing combination in a lock, without taking the lock apart, when no existing key is available to copy.
CONT: The method involves binding the tumblers in their chambers with a turning action on an inserted key blank so that up and down or in and out movement of the blank will cause a small mark, called an impression, to appear along the top edge of the key blade for each of the bound tumblers. The locksmith files each key cut until impressions stop appearing.
French (Serrurerie)
moulage [masculine noun]