English (Glaciology)
ice terrace [correct]
CONT: Ice accumulates near the high-water mark to produce a bottom-fast icefoot, seaward of which the ice continues to float on high tides. Higher than average tides, with or without storm surge, may overtop the icefoot, gradually building up a broad ice terrace.
French (Glaciologie)
banquette de glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ruban ou bande de glace qui touche au pied de glace, et qui est soumis à la marée.