English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
suspension periods [correct, plural]; suspension points [correct, plural]
DEF: Usually three spaced periods used to mark an omission of a word or group of words from a written context.
OBS: Not to be confused with "ellipsis" which is a more generic term.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
points de suspension [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Trois points également distancés remplaçant les parties manquantes dans une citation.