English (Birds; Heraldry)
popinjay [correct, obsolete]; popingay [correct, obsolete]
OBS: An early name for a parrot.
OBS: The word [popinjay] is now only used historically of a representation or image of a parrot swinging from a high pole and used as a mark for archery or shooting matches. This shooting at the popinjay was a favourite sport. [It] is still the proper heraldic term for a parrot as a bearing or charge.
French (Oiseaux; Héraldique)
papegai [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; papegaut [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Perroquet.