English (Language (General))
acute accent [correct]
DEF: a mark written or printed to show the spoken quality of a particular letter in a word.
French (Linguistique (Généralités))
accent aigu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: accent incliné de droite à gauche, et notant en français un changement de timbre, en grec une élévation de ton.