English (Group Dynamics; Communication and Information Management; Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods)
face-to-face communication [correct]
CONT: It is important to realise that computers are a tool through which education is mediated. Hence, it will be more suitable for some teaching and learning tasks than others. Now education is increasingly becoming multi-modal with the use of videoconferencing and multimedia learning programmes, and the use of online databases, search engines and hypertext/mark-up language for research. In terms of communication, face to face communication is being replaced and/or enhanced through synchronous chat and videoconferencing as well as through asynchronous means such as 'shared whiteboards’, ’discussion boards’ and ’file sharing’. It has now become possible to overcome the barrier of time and space through the development of this new technology.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
communication face à face [correct, feminine noun]; communication en face-à-face [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les médias] introduisent [...] un mode de communication remarquablement multiple, et, donc, beaucoup plus complexe à maîtriser que ceux de la communication «face à face» (qu'elle soit orale dans un cours, ou écrite dans un outil d'auto-formation).
Spanish (Dinámica de grupos; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Capacitación del personal; Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
comunicación cara a cara [correct, feminine noun]