English (Shipbuilding; River and Sea Navigation; Water Sports)
light waterline [correct]; light water line [correct]; light water-line [correct]; light line [correct]
DEF: A line marked on a ship, boat, etc., which indicates the depth to which the hull is submerged in the water before the vessel is loaded [...]
French (Constructions navales; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Sports nautiques)
ligne de flottaison lège [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La ligne de flottaison est une] ligne figurant obligatoirement sur les flancs du navire et en leur milieu. On distingue plusieurs lignes de flottaison : la ligne de flottaison lège [et] la ligne de flottaison en charge.