English (Disabled Sports)
seatball [correct]; sitzball [correct]
CONT: Seatball is a team sport for disabled and non-disabled athletes, based on regular indoor volleyball, though the players are sitting and the net is much lower.
CONT: Seatball was invented after the Second World War [by disabled people, ] for disabled people. At the beginning, only leg amputees, marked by the war, played this kind of sport.
CONT: In brief, sitzball is a combination between tennis and volleyball.
CONT: Seatball is very similar to sitting volleyball, a paralympic sport … though seatball is played on a larger court and allows for the ball to bounce once between touches. The matches are played for two seventeen minute halves, unlike in volleyball where the games are played for a certain number of points.
French (Sports adaptés)
sitzball [correct, masculine noun]; seatball [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En Allemagne au début des années cinquante, on pratiquait un sport appelé «sitzball» où toute forme de mobilité était exclue, les participants étant assis directement sur le sol.
OBS: Le sitzball est «l'ancêtre» du volleyball assis moderne. Toutefois, les parties ont lieu sur un terrain plus grand, les joueurs ont droit au rebond, et les manches sont d'une durée limitée, contrairement au volleyball.