English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
diurnal oscillation [correct]
CONT: [Relative humidity] has a marked diurnal oscillation opposite in phase to temperature, with a daily maximum at dawn and a minimum in the afternoon.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
oscillation diurne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oscillation diurne, c'est-à-dire la différence entre la plus haute et la plus basse température d'une journée, est un peu plus élevée (de 5 à 8 °C), mais reste limitée par l'humidité de l'air.