English (Toponymy)
gate [noun]
DEF: A restricted passage.
CONT: Hell Gate [canyon], B.C.
CONT: Hell Gate [strait], N.W.T.
OBS: Used usually for "Hell Gate" or "Hells Gate. "Often marked by turbulent water.
OBS: gate: designation validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie)
gate [masculine noun]
DEF: Passage resserré.
OBS: Attesté habituellement dans le toponyme «Hell Gate» ou «Hells Gate». Souvent caractérisé par des eaux turbulentes.
Spanish (Toponimia)
cañón [correct, masculine noun]; garganta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Paso estrecho o garganta profunda entre dos altas montañas, por donde suelen correr los ríos.
DEF: Estrechura de montes, ríos u otros parajes.