English (Collaboration with the FAO; Animal Diseases; Fish; Commercial Fishing)
barbel boil disease [correct]
CONT: ... barbel are hosts to Myxobolus pfeifferi... in the muscle, which has caused epizootics of "barbel boil disease. "[Spores] develop within cysts in the myofibrils. Growth of cysts results in marked enlargement of infected muscle fibres and pressure atrophy of adjacent myofibrils.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Maladies des animaux; Poissons; Pêche commerciale)
maladie des barbeaux [correct, feminine noun]; myxosporidiose des barbeaux [correct, feminine noun]