English (The Press (News and Journalism); Writing Styles; Literature)
New Journalism [correct]
CONT: New Journalism [is] an American literary movement in the 1960s and the [1970s] that pushed the boundaries of traditional journalism and nonfiction writing. The genre combined journalistic research with the techniques of fiction in the reporting of stories about real-life events.
OBS: Instead of employing traditional journalistic story structures and an institutional voice, [writers] constructed well-developed characters, sustained dialogue, vivid scenes, and strong plotlines marked with dramatic tension. They also wrote in voices that were distinctly their own.
French (Presse écrite; Techniques d'écriture; Littérature)
néo-journalisme américain [correct, masculine noun]; néo-journalisme [correct, masculine noun]; nouveau journalisme [masculine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce que le nouveau journalisme? [...] Une manière plus littéraire d'écrire un reportage, avec une narration au «je». Les faits sont respectés, mais la narration est subjective.
OBS: Le nouveau journalisme a vu le jour dans les années [1960] et a connu son âge d'or dans les années [1970].