English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System; Muscles and Tendons)
myokymia [correct]; myoclonia fibrillaris multiplex [correct]
DEF: A benign condition marked by brief spontaneous tetanic contractions of motor units or groups of muscle fibers, usually adjacent groups of fibers contracting alternately.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux; Muscles et tendons)
myokymie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les muscles, surtout ceux des bras et des jambes, tressautent et se contractent continuellement avec des mouvements semblables à ceux «d'un sac de vers». Ce symptôme est appelé myokymie.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso; Músculos y tendones)
miocimia [correct, feminine noun]; mioquimia [correct, feminine noun]