English (Letterpress (printing methods))
Baskerville typeface [correct]
CONT: The Baskerville was created by John Baskerville, a typefounder and printer in late eighteenth-century England. It is classified as transitional. As a matter of fact, with its generous proportions, the Baskerville appears not very different from its predecessors. But the difference between fine and bold strokes is more marked, the lower-case serifs are almost horizontal and the emphasis on the stroke widths is almost vertical.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
caractère Baskerville [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Du nom de son inventeur, John Baskerville, ce caractère, tout en conservant certaines caractéristiques des garaldes, est marqué par une légère augmentation du contraste entre les pleins et les déliés, un certain raffinement des empattements et la symétrie verticale des lettres,