English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
legal ballot [correct]; lawful ballot [correct]
CONT: First, a legal ballot is one that is properly marked. Second, if a blank ballot and a marked ballot are folded together this is a legal ballot because blanks never count.
CONT: Integrity: the voting system ... must work faultlessly, and the result may not be susceptible to any form of influence other than the casting of lawful ballots.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
bulletin légal [correct, masculine noun]; bulletin de vote légal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois l'urne ouverte, le responsable du bureau de vote vérifie d'abord que chacun des bulletins est authentique. On peut distinguer entre un bulletin légal et un faux en examinant le filigrane ou toute autre marque d'identification sur les bulletins légaux.