English (Immunology)
anti-glomerular basement membrane antibody disease; anti-GBM antibody disease; anti-GBM disease; antiglomerular basement membrane disease
DEF: Glomerulonephritis, usually of a generalized proliferative crescent-forming histologic type with a rapidly progressive course, marked by circulating anti-GBM antibodies and linear deposits of immunoglobulin and complement along the glomerular basement membrane. When associated with pulmonary hemorrhage, the condition is called Goodpasture's syndrome.
OBS: In the Merck Manual, these two diseases are synonymous.
French (Immunologie)
glomérulonéphrite auto-immune [feminine noun]; maladie anti-MBG [feminine noun]
CONT: Glomérulonéphrites auto-immunes. La plupart des glomérulonéphrites ont une origine immunitaire. Si le dépôt ou la formation locale de complexes immuns représente le mécanisme le plus fréquemment en cause, l'action néphrotoxique d'autoanticorps dirigés contre la membrane basale glomérulaire (GBM) a été bien démontrée chez certains malades.
Spanish (Inmunología)
enfermedad por anticuerpos antimembrana basal golmerular [correct, feminine noun]