English (The Product (Marketing); Marketing)
saturation stage
OBS: [In the product life cycle] sales reach and remain on a plateau marked by the level of replacement demand.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Commercialisation)
période de saturation [feminine noun]
OBS: [Dans la vie économique des produits] la clientèle se circonscrit, les stocks sont stables, les prix se situent à leur niveau le plus bas, la distribution joue un rôle capital.