English (Deep Foundations)
cylindrical pile [correct]
OBS: In soft or medium clays there appears to be no marked tendency toward a difference in behavior of cylindrical or tapered piles : in stiff clays, insufficient data prevent drawing conclusions as to the relative merits of these types(...)
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu cylindrique
OBS: Dans l'argile molle ou moyenne, il ne semble pas y avoir de différence entre les pieux cylindriques ou coniques. Dans les argiles raides, on possède trop peu d'expérience actuellement pour en déduire des conclusions définitives (...)