English (Deep Foundations)
tapered pile [correct]
OBS: In soft or medium clays there appears to be no marked tendency toward a difference in behavior of cylindrical or tapered piles : in stiff clays, insufficient data prevent drawing conclusions as to the relative merits of these types(...)
French (Fondations profondes)
pieu conique
OBS: Pieux coniques. - Pour les pieux cylindriques, tout le compactage horizontal se produit en cours de battage et la charge permanente sera encaissée par la résistance au cisaillement du sol, ou frottement latéral, et la résistance de pointe.