English (Biochemistry)
cardioprotection [correct]
CONT: The protection in women carrying risk factors for cardiovascular disease seems to be even greater. In women with a sustained myocardial infraction the relative risk may be as low as 0. 2. Observational data including data concerning oestrogen-progestogen combinations are few and more data are urgently needed, but results of published data do not suggest any marked attenuation by the addition of progestogen to oestrogen replacement therapy in cardioprotection. The results of coronary angiography and oestrogen replacement suggest a reduction of coronary stenosis most marked in those with severe stenosis.
French (Biochimie)
cardioprotection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans quelle mesure ces biais affectent-ils la cardioprotection observées dans les études épidémiologiques? Certains résultats sont en effet discordants: l'étude de Framingham a montré un risque relatif de morbidité cardiovasculaire augmenté de plus de 50%.
OBS: Effet du traitement hormonal substitutif chez la femme en ménopause.