English (Climate Change; Climatology)
decadal time scale [correct]; 10-year time scale [correct]
CONT: The satellite record of solar irradiance spans only a few years and it is not yet known how representative these data are of longer time scale variations. Some ground-based observations of solar features do, however, show marked variations on the decadal to century time scale... We know that these solar parameters vary on the 10-to 100-year time scale. A statistically significant 200-year periodicity has been shown to exist in the atmospheric C-14 record over the past 8, 500 years.
French (Changements climatiques; Climatologie)
échelle de temps décennale [correct, feminine noun]; échelle décennale [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de la décennie [correct, feminine noun]; échelle de dix ans [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Autre critère montrant l'instabilité des régimes climatiques à l'échelle de temps décennale, l'analyse des séries de hauteurs annuelles des précipitations. Mesurées systématiquement et de façon coordonnée depuis un peu plus d'un siècle, ces hauteurs manifestent, outre des écarts inter-annuels frappants, des fluctuations à échéance de quelques décennies qui ne sont pas négligeables, mais ne présentent pas de réelle cohérence à l'échelle mondiale.
Spanish (Cambio climático; Climatología)
escala cronológica del decenio [feminine noun]