English (Posology; General Medicine; Health Law)
course of treatment [correct]
DEF: ... a series or sequence of similar treatments administered to a person over a period of time for a particular health problem ...
CONT: Most often, the first signs of healing occur after 2 to 3 weeks of treatment. It may take 1 to 2 months before beneficial effects are seen. Most patients with severe acne notice a marked improvement after 1 or 2 courses of treatment...
French (Posologie; Médecine générale; Droit de la santé)
série de traitements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Série ou suite de traitements semblables administrés à une personne au cours d'une certaine période en raison d'un problème de santé particulier.