English (Biochemistry)
antineoplaston [correct]
DEF: Peptides (bits of proteins) that their discoverer, Stanislaw R. Burzynski of the Burzynski Research Institute in Houston, asserts can slow down or reverse tumor growth.
CONT: Antineoplastons are naturally occurring cytodifferentiating agents. Chemically, antineoplastons are medium and small sized peptides, amino acid derivatives and organic acids which exist in blood, tissues and urine. In clinical trials in advanced cancer, in addition to the anticancer activity it was observed that patients suffering from both cancer and Parkinson's disease exhibited marked improvement in parkinsonian symptomatology when treated with antineoplaston A5.
French (Biochimie)
antinéoplaston [masculine noun]