English (Psychology (General))
preconceptual period [correct]; preconceptual phase
CONT: The first part of the preoperational stage is called the preconceptual period and is marked by the development of the ability to deal with events symbolically... The second period is termed the intuitive phase...
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
phase préconceptuelle [correct, feminine noun]; phase symbolique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De 4 à 7 ans, on assiste à une coordination graduelle de rapports représentatifs, donc à une conceptualisation croissante qui, de la phase symbolique ou préconceptuelle, conduira l'enfant au seuil des opérations.