English (Ship and Boat Parts; Signalling and Illumination (Water Transp.))
buoy rope [correct]; buoy line
DEF: The rope connecting the buoy to that part of the gear being supported or marked.
OBS: buoy rope: a term used in sailing.
French (Parties des bateaux; Signalisation (Transport par eau))
orin de bouée [correct, masculine noun]; filin à bouée [correct, masculine noun]; bandingue [see observation, feminine noun]; orin [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Cordage reliant un engin mouillé ou calé au fond (casier, filet maillant, palangre) à une bouée signalant sa position à la surface.
OBS: bandingue : Du germain «banding», liaison.
OBS: orin : Terme employé aussi à la voile.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Señales e iluminación (Transporte por agua))
orinque de boya [masculine noun]