English (Laws of the Market (Economy); Economic Fluctuations)
price shock [correct]
CONT: This largely reflects the significant price shocks hitting the Canadian economy during this period, particularly the marked rise in the world price of oil.
French (Lois du marché (Économie); Fluctuations économiques)
choc de prix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette évolution est attribuable en grande partie aux importants chocs de prix qui ont frappé l’économie canadienne, en particulier la forte montée des cours mondiaux du pétrole.