English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
waddling gait [correct]; duck-waddle gait [correct]; duck gait [correct]; myopathic gait [correct]
DEF: A gait resulting from hip girdle muscle weakness. The lack of fixation of the hip by the weak gluteal muscles on taking a step makes the opposite side of the pelvis drop producing compensatory lateral movement of the pelvis. Very frequently the hip and back extensors are concomitantly affected, which explains the marked lumbar lordosis with protrusion of the abdomen seen while the patient stands or walks. This type of gait is seen in patients with dystrophic myopathies affecting the hip musculature, in spinal muscular atrophy, and in dislocation of the hips.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
démarche en canard [correct, feminine noun]; démarche myopathique [correct, feminine noun]; démarche dandinante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le terme «démarche de canard» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
marcha miopática [correct, feminine noun]; marcha de pato [correct, feminine noun]