English (Group Dynamics; Personality Development; Management Operations (General))
resistance to change [correct]
DEF: A defensive reaction to a change initiative.
CONT: Overcoming Resistance to Change.... This resistance expressed itself in several ways, such as grievances about the piece rates that went with the new methods, high turnover, very low efficiency, restriction of output, and marked aggression against management.
OBS: Resistance to change comes from a fear of the unknown or an expectation of loss.
French (Dynamique des groupes; Développement de la personnalité; Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
résistance au changement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction de défense à l'endroit d'une initiative de changement.