English (Sociology of persons with a disability)
marked restriction [correct]
CONT: Revenue Canada describes a marked restriction as one resulting from severe mental or physical impairment such that medical devices or medication fail to produce sufficient compensation of impairment with the result that even with the use of such aids or medication the individual will experience a marked restriction in the activities of daily living.
French (Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
réduction marquée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'O.N.U. définit l'invalidité comme étant toute réduction (restriction) ou absence, due à une déficience, de la capacité d'exécuter une activité de la manière ou dans la plénitude considérées comme normales pour un être humain. (Programme d'action mondial concernant les personnes handicapées, A/37/351/Add.1, O.N.U., 1982, Annexe, p. 25.