English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
discharge of affect [correct]
CONT: Hysterical phenomena(abnormal reflexes) do not seem to be ideogenic even to intelligent patients who are good observers, because the idea that gave rise to them is no longer colored with affect and no longer marked out among other ideas and memories. The discharge of affect follows the principle of least resistance and takes place along those paths whose resistances have already been weakened by concurrent circumstances.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
décharge affective [feminine noun]