English (Silviculture; Plant Diseases)
tympanis canker [correct]
OBS: canker. An area of necrotic tissue in a woody stem or sometimes other plant organ caused by various agents(as fungi, bacteria, or toxic substances) and marked by shrinkage, cracking, and sloughing of tissue that leave an open wound surrounded by zones of callus often girdling and killing the affected stem.
French (Sylviculture; Maladies des plantes)
chancre tympanien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie du pin causée par le champignon Tympanis hypopodia.
OBS: chancre. Sorte de plaie des rameaux et du tronc des arbres et qui a souvent pour origine une blessure initiale par où s'introduisent divers parasites. (Le chancre est formé d'une partie centrale creuse, entourée de bourrelets cicatriciels).