English (Silviculture; Plant Diseases)
diaporthe canker [correct]
OBS: diaporthe. A genus of ascomycetous fungi (family Valsaceae) having fusoid or ellipsoid hyaline 2-celled ascospores borne in perithecia that are embedded in diffuse or isolated stromata.
OBS: canker. An area of necrotic tissue in a woody stem or sometimes other plant organ caused by various agents(as fungi, bacteria, or toxic substances) and marked by shrinkage, cracking, and sloughing of tissue that leave an open wound surrounded by zones of callus often girdling and killing the affected stem.
French (Sylviculture; Maladies des plantes)
chancre diaporthéen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Maladie de l'érable causée par le champignon Diaporthe dubia.
OBS: chancre. Sorte de plaie des rameaux et du tronc des arbres et qui a souvent pour origine une blessure initiale par où s'introduisent divers parasites. (Le chancre est formé d'une partie centrale creuse, entourée de bourrelets cicatriciels).