English (Plant Diseases; Culture of Fruit Trees)
crown gall [correct]; crown-gall tumor [correct]; crown-gall tumour [correct]
DEF: A bacterial disease of many plants induced by agrobacterium tumefaciens and marked by abnormal enlargement of the stem near the root crown.
OBS: A disease that affects fruit trees.
French (Maladies des plantes; Arboriculture fruitière)
cancer végétal [correct, masculine noun]; galle du collet [correct, feminine noun]; tumeur du collet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cancer végétal [...] est causé par la bactérie Agrobacterium tumefaciens. Il est caractérisé par l'apparition, sur une partie quelconque de la plante, d'excroissances souvent volumineuses. Des tumeurs secondaires, ou métastases, se forment parfois à distance du point d'inoculation.
OBS: Maladie des arbres fruitiers.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas; Fruticultura)
agalla del cuello [correct, feminine noun]; agalla de la corona [correct, feminine noun]; cáncer del cuello [correct]
DEF: Enfermedad que ataca a nivel del cuello a numerosas plantas cultivadas causando tumores y cuyo agente causal es la bacteria Agrobacterium tumefaciens.