English (Plant and Crop Production)
nodding spike
OBS: There are marked differences among varieties in the nodding of the spike at maturity. The position assumed by the spike is governed by the angle of inclination of the neck or upper stem internode and the angle of the rachis. The two most easily classified positions are those in which the spikes are held erect or nearly so,... and those in which the spikes nod,... Classification of Barley Varieties Grown in the United States and Canada
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
épi penché [masculine noun]