English (Recipes)
aurore [correct, adjective]
DEF: Marked by or relating to a yellow or pink tint given a white sauce by the addition of egg yolks, tomato puree, or lobster coral.
French (Recettes de cuisine)
aurore [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des mets additionnés de sauce tomate ou de purée de tomates (dans un consommé, une sauce).
OBS: La sauce aurore détermine l'appellation des mets qu'elle nappe (œufs durs, pochés ou mollets, volaille).