English (Mammals)
african wild dog [correct]; african hunting dog [correct]
DEF: A powerful doglike mammal brightly marked in black, white and reddish yellow formerly abundant in southern and eastern Africa where it hunted in large packs but now becoming rare in settled area.
OBS: A mammal of the family Canidae.
French (Mammifères)
lycaon [correct, masculine noun]; loup peint [correct, masculine noun]; cynhyène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le lycaon est une espèce de chien sauvage des plaines d'Afrique. On le reconnaît à ses grandes oreilles rondes et à sa fourrure tachetée de noir, de jaune et de blanc.
OBS: Mammifère d'Afrique, de la famille des Canidae.