English (Airport Runways and Areas)
pre-threshold area [correct]
DEF: A paved, non load-bearing surface that precedes a runway threshold [and] is marked over the entire length with yellow chevrons... when its length exceeds 60 m.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
zone avant-seuil [correct, feminine noun]; aire d'avant-seuil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface non portante revêtue située avant le seuil de piste et, lorsque sa longueur est supérieure à 60 m, marquée sur toute sa longueur de chevrons jaunes.