English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Shakwak fault [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: On the northeastern side, the Duke River thrust zone is marked by numerous lenses of gypsum and converges southeastward with the Shakwak fault that bounds the fold belt on the northeast.
OBS: Located in Western Canada.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
faille Shakwak [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d'un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n'en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l'une de l'autre et d'utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Sur le côté nord-est, la zone de chevauchement de duke River est caractérisée par de nombreuses lentilles de gypse et converge vers le sud-est avec la faille Shakwak qui limite au nord-est la zone de plis.