English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
semi-ring porous wood [correct]
DEF: Wood in which the early wood is marked by a zone of occasional large vessels or of numerous small vessels.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
bois à zones semi-poreuses [correct, masculine noun]; bois à zone semi-poreuse [correct, masculine noun]; bois à cernes semi-poreux [masculine noun]
DEF: Bois dans lequel le bois de printemps se distingue par une zone marquée de quelques gros vaisseaux et de plusieurs petits vaisseaux.