English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Air Navigation Aids)
seaplane dock marker [correct]
OBS: Seaplane docks are marked to facilitate their identification. The dock is marked with an equilateral triangle measuring 2. 4 m on each side. The dock to which this marker is affixed also has red/white side marking.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
marque d'identification de quai pour hydravion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les quais pour hydravions sont balisés afin de rendre leur identification plus facile. Le quai est balisé par un triangle équilatéral dont chaque côté mesure 2,4 m. Le quai auquel la balise est fixée est également doté de bordures rouges et blanches.