English (Numerical Analysis (Mathematics))
violin plot [correct]
CONT: A violin plot is a method of plotting numeric data. It is a box plot with a rotated kernel density plot on each side. The violin plot is similar to box plots, except that they also show the probability density of the data at different values. Typically violin plots will include a marker for the median of the data and a box indicating the interquartile range, as in standard box plots.
French (Analyse numérique (Mathématiques))
graphique en violon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le graphique en violon est constitué de deux graphiques de densité en miroir.