English (Hormones)
beta-human chorionic gonadotropin [correct]; beta-hCG [correct]
DEF: A tumor marker associated with testicular cancer and tumors, such as choriocarcinoma and molar pregnancies, that begin in placental cells called trophoblasts.
French (Hormones)
bêta-gonadotrophine chorionique humaine; BhCG [correct, feminine noun]; bêta-gonadotropine chorionique humaine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle aussi les tumeurs des cellules germinales des tumeurs sécrétrices, car elles produisent des substances nommées marqueurs de tumeurs, comme la protéine alpha-fœtoprotéine ou l'hormone bêta-gonadotrophine chorionique humaine (BhCG).