English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
lift bag [correct]; lifting bag [correct]
CONT: So the SMB [surface marker buoy] is for marking the location of something or someone [whereas] lift bags are... made to lift objects. Many people use lift bags as marking devices, but as we will discuss, this is not the most optimal use for them.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
parachute de levage [correct, masculine noun]; parachute de relevage [correct, masculine noun]