English (Genetics)
microcell-mediated chromosome transfer [correct]; MMCT [correct]
CONT: A new potentially interesting resource has been described in the abstract by Vojta et al. : Subchromosomal transferable fragments(STFs). These are generated starting from the chromosome 1-only interspecific hybrid using futher fragmentation by means of the combination of the random integration of a retroviral vector bearing a selectable marker, and gamma irradiation, by means of several steps of microcell mediated chromosome transfer and selective propagation in mouse A9 cells.
French (Génétique)
procédé MMCT [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de chromosomes à médiation microcellulaire [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les vecteurs les plus sophistiqués, les YAC [...], ont permis récemment l'introduction de 1000 mégabases. MJ Mendez et al. ont tout simplement introduit dans les cellules ES, grâce à un procédé, le microcell-mediated chromosome transfer (MMCT), des chromosomes entiers. Des cellules hybrides hommes-souris possédant, chacune, un chromosome humain ont d'abord été sélectionnées puis fractionnées en «microcellules». Celles-ci ont été fusionnées aux cellules ES qui ont alors été introduites dans des embryons précoces de souris, réimplantés ultérieurement dans des femelles pseudogestantes.