English (Underwater Diving (Sports); Diving (Naval Forces))
dive reel [correct]
CONT: A dive reel is the most popular way of carrying line during a dive. Whether it be for deploying a SMB [surface marker buoy], lining off into a wreck or cave, or even surveying a dive site, a reel should be part of every divers equipment.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports); Plongée (Forces navales))
moulinet de plongée [correct, masculine noun]