English (Air Navigation Aids)
middle marker [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MM [correct, standardized, officially approved]; middle marker beacon [correct]
DEF: A marker beacon, associated with the instrument landing system [ILS], used to define the second predetermined point during a beam approach.
DEF: An ILS marker which is located on a localizer course line at a distance of about 3 500 feet from the approach end of the runway.
OBS: middle marker; MM : term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radioborne intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MM [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; balise intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un système ILS [système d'atterrissage aux instruments], radioborne en éventail associée au système d'atterrissage aux instruments, et qui définit le second point prédéterminé au cours de l'approche finale.
DEF: Radioborne VHF [très haute fréquence] placée sur l'axe de la piste à un kilomètre environ de l'extrémité de piste et donnant un repère de position à l'avion atterrissant aux instruments pendant sa descente (système ILS).
OBS: radioborne intermédiaire; MM : terme and abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
radiobaliza intermedia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radiobaliza intermedia; MM: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).