English (Cognitive Psychology; Mental Disorders)
inhibitory control deficit [correct]
CONT: One recent study found that inhibitory control deficit is a cognitive marker of genetic risk shared by parents and offspring, and that parents’ inhibitory control ability significantly predicted the ability of their children.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Troubles mentaux)
déficit du contrôle inhibiteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D’après une étude récente, un déficit du contrôle inhibiteur est un marqueur cognitif de risque génétique partagé par les parents et leur progéniture, et la capacité de contrôle inhibiteur des parents prédispose fortement celle de leurs enfants.