English (Genetics)
kappa chain [correct]
DEF: One of the two types of light polypeptide chains (22,000 daltons) which make up part of an immunoglobulin molecule.
CONT: The other [class of antibody light chains is a] lambda chain, Human kappa chains bear the inverse allotype marker.
French (Génétique)
chaîne kappa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chaînes kappa chez la souris sont en effet beaucoup plus hétérogènes que les chaînes lambda, bien que leur partie constante soit toujours la même. Avec les mêmes techniques, P. Leder et S. Tonegawa élucidèrent l'organisation de la région du chromosome qui code pour les chaînes kappa.
Spanish (Genética)
cadena kappa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Una de las dos clases de cadenas ligeras que poseen los anticuerpos.
OBS: La otra es una cadena lambda.