English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
instruction marker control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device used to indicate on an index slip or on the recording medium the position at which an instruction is given.
OBS: instruction marker control : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
commande d'indicateur d'instruction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe destiné à indiquer, sur une bande repère ou sur le support d'enregistrement, la position d'une instruction.
OBS: commande d'indicateur d'instruction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.