English (Informatics; Banking; Financial Institutions)
relay marker [correct, standardized]
DEF: A facility that reduces the length of messages that are interchanged between banks’ computer centres.
OBS: relay marker : term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1993.
French (Informatique; Banque; Institutions financières)
marqueur de chaînage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Disposition permettant de réduire la longueur des messages qui sont échangés entre les centres informatiques des banques.
OBS: marqueur de chaînage : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.