English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office Automation)
end-of-letter marker control [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device for indicating on an index slip or on the recording medium the position at which a particular passage of dictation is concluded.
OBS: end-of-letter marker control : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Bureautique)
commande d'indicateur de fin de texte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organe destiné à indiquer, sur une bande repère ou sur le support d'enregistrement, la position de la fin d'un texte particulier de la dictée.
OBS: commande d'indicateur de fin de texte : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.