English (Computer Programs and Programming)
activation marker [correct]
DEF: [A] marker which captures information about the input text and the current selection of relevant memory structures.
CONT: Activation markers are passed up the class-subclass abstraction hierarchy from their associated structures. This is a recursive process; all structures which receive an activation marker continue to pass it on to their own abstractions.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
marqueur d'activation [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
marcador de activación [correct, masculine noun]