English (Signalling (Road Transport); Road Maintenance)
snow marker [correct]; snow pole [correct]
DEF: A stake placed at the edge of [the pavement] to serve as a landmark for snow clearing in an area of deep snow.
OBS: snow marker; snow pole : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière; Entretien des routes)
jalon à neige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Piquet planté sur le bord [de la] chaussée, servant de repère pour le déneigement en région fortement enneigée.
OBS: jalon à neige : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.