English (Biotechnology)
meiotic recombination [correct]
CONT: During the normal production of sperm and egg cells, DNA strands occasionally break and rejoin in different places on the same chromosome or on the other copy of the same chromosome (i.e., the homologous chromosome). This process (called meiotic recombination) can result in the separation of two markers orginally on the same chromosome.
CONT: A genetic linkage map shows the relative locations of specific DNA markers along the chromosome. Any inherited physical or molecular characteristic that differs among individuals and is easily detectable in the laboratory is a potential genetic marker.
French (Biotechnologie)
recombinaison méiotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nos travaux concernent l'étude des sites d'initiation et la caractérisation des lésions initiatrices. Il s'agit de cassures double-brin de l'ADN (CDBs) dont la réparation sur le chromosome homologue conduit à la recombinaison méiotique, qui est une étape nécessaire à la ségrégation réductionnelle des chromosomes homologues lors de la 1ère division de méiose.