English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Geophysics)
seismic correlation [correct]; correlation [correct]
DEF: The identification of a phase of a seismic trace as representing the same phase on another trace, indicating that the events are reflections from the same stratigraphic sequence or refractions from the same marker.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Géophysique)
corrélation sismique [correct, feminine noun]; corrélation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Identification d'événements représentatifs d'une même formation géologique.