English (Signalling (Rail Transport))
milepost [correct]; MP [correct]; mile post [correct, officially approved]; MP [correct]; MP
DEF: A marker that identifies by number a given track location.
OBS: It shows the number of miles from one point on the division to another point.
OBS: mile post: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail))
panneau de point milliaire [correct, masculine noun]; borne milliaire [correct, feminine noun]; poteau milliaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Panneau portant les indications de distances en milles, placé le long de l'emprise ferroviaire.
OBS: poteau milliaire : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.