English (Animal Reproduction; Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment))
chinball marker [correct]; chin ball marker [correct]
CONT: Another [heat detection] device is the chinball marker, worn beneath the chin of a teaser bull or cow. It works like a ballpoint pen, leaving an ink or paint mark on the back of the cow that has been mounted.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole))
licol marqueur à bille [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Equipo para el cuidado de los animales (Maquinaria agrícola))
bozal marcador [correct, masculine noun]; arnés marcador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que se coloca a toros y vacas bajo su barbilla, lleno de un líquido marcador.
OBS: Así, cada vez que montan una res, aplican presión en la espalda o cadera del animal, liberando el líquido e indicando que ha sido montada.