English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Blood)
Bart's hemoglobin [correct]
DEF: A hemoglobin variant that is a tetramer of Y chains, a marker of alpha-thalassemia.
CONT: Although b-thalassemia is indistinguishable from normal electrophoresis done at early infancy, the diagnosis of clinically significant a-thalassemia syndrome is suggested by the presence of greater than 2% of Bart’s hemoglobin, which aids in the differential diagnosis of hypochromic microcytic anemia late in infancy.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Sang)
hémoglobine Bart [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hémoglobine anormale formée uniquement d'une chaîne Y, marqueur de la thalassémie alpha.
CONT: Lors de la délétion de 3 gènes a-globine ou hémoglobinose H, les chaînes g en excès se tétramérisent pour donner une hémoglobine appelée hémoglobine Bart (g4) lors de la période fœtale.