English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Navigation Instruments; Air Navigation Aids)
non-directional beacon [correct, standardized]; NDB [correct, standardized]; non-directional radio beacon [correct, officially approved]; NDB [correct, officially approved]; NDB
DEF: An LF [low frequency]/MF [medium frequency] or UHF [ultra high frequency] radio beacon transmitting non-directional signals whereby the pilot of an aircraft equipped with direction-finding equipment can determine his or her bearing to or from the radio beacon and "home" on or track to or from the station.
OBS: When the radio beacon is installed in conjunction with the instrument landing system(ILS) marker, it is normally called a "marker beacon. "
OBS: non-directional radio beacon; NDB: designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: non-directional beacon; NDB: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Instruments de navigation; Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radiophare non directionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; NDB [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; balise non directionnelle [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Radiophare LF [basse fréquence]/MF [fréquence obligatoire] ou UHF [ultra-haute fréquence] qui transmet des signaux non directionnels grâce auxquels le pilote d'un aéronef muni d'équipement radiogoniométrique obtient le relèvement du radiophare et peut déterminer son cap en rapprochement ou en éloignement.
OBS: Lorsque ce radiophare est installé avec le radiophare d'un système d'atterrissage aux instruments (ILS [instrument landing system]), il est connu sous le nom de «radioborne».
OBS: radiophare non directionnel; NDB : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: balise non directionnelle : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Instrumentos de navegación; Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
radiofaro no direccional [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; NDB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: radiofaro no direccional; NDB: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).