English (Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
key marker [correct]
OBS: In the context of disaster victim identification, key markers are physical features or marks as well as medical or dental information specific to a missing person or a recovered body, such as a tattoo, a heart pacemaker or a missing gall bladder.
PHR: Ante-mortem, post-mortem key marker.
French (Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
signe particulier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le contexte de l'identification des victimes de catastrophe, les signes particuliers sont les caractéristiques ou marques physiques ainsi que les informations médicales ou dentaires propres à une personne disparue ou à un corps récupéré, tels qu'un tatouage, un stimulateur cardiaque ou l'absence de vésicule biliaire.