English (Grammar; Programming Languages)
punctuation capability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability to divide displayed or printed numbers into groups of three digits to the left of the decimal marker.
OBS: punctuation capability: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Grammaire; Langages de programmation)
ponctuation d'un nombre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ponctuation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Découpage, en tranches de trois chiffres, de la partie entière d'un nombre affiché ou imprimé.
OBS: ponctuation d'un nombre; ponctuation : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.