English (Air Navigation Aids)
marker beacon [correct, standardized, officially approved]; MKR [correct, officially approved]; marker radio beacon [correct, officially approved]; marker radiobeacon [correct]; marker [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A ... VHF [very high frequency] radio beacon used in aviation ... to give pilots a means to determine position along an established route to a destination ...
CONT: Marker beacons serve to identify a particular location in space along an airway or on the approach to an instrument runway. [A] transmitter ... transmits a directional signal to be received by aircraft flying overhead.
OBS: marker beacon : term standardized by the British Standards Institution(BSI) and the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
OBS: marker beacon; marker; marker radio beacon; MKR : terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
radioborne [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; MKR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; radiobalise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Émetteur de radionavigation qui rayonne un faisceau vertical en vue de fournir à un aéronef une indication de position
OBS: radioborne : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes, par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation des termes de l'électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
OBS: radioborne : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
radiobaliza [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; MKR [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; baliza marcadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las emisoras de ondas hertzianas que jalonan una ruta aérea o materializan la trayectoria que ha de seguir un avión [...]
OBS: [Las radiobalizas son] reconocidas e identificadas por el piloto merced a las señales convencionales que ellas mismas emiten.
OBS: El nombre de "baliza" [...] en aeronáutica [...] designa todos los medios que jalonan una ruta aérea. Abarca, pues, los radiofaros direccionales, las radiobalizas, las balizas respondedoras y las señales ópticas de los aeropuertos.
OBS: radiobaliza; MKR: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).