English (Air Navigation Aids)
outer marker beacon
DEF: a marker beacon, associated with the instrument landing system or the standard beam approach system, which defines the first predetermined point during an instrument approach.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
balise d'entrée; balise extérieure [feminine noun]
CONT: sur l'alignement du localizer se trouvent des balises radiobornes V.H.F. dites radiobornes extérieures, intermédiaires et intérieures [...] qui complètent ce dispositif