English (Black Products (Petroleum); Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
marker crude oil [correct]; marker crude [correct]; marker [correct]; benchmark crude [correct]; benchmark crude oil [correct]; reference crude oil [correct, less frequent]; reference crude [correct]
CONT: Markers are crude oils of reliable quality and quantity which are recognised by the world market place as standards by which other crudes can be measured and valued.
CONT: The Alberta pricing is presently based on a "marker" crude(42°API, 0. 4 per-cent-by-weight sulphur) with quality differentials of 3 cents per °API and 2 cents per 0. 1-per-cent sulphur.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
pétrole brut de référence [correct, masculine noun]; brut de référence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pétrole brut qui sert de base pour le calcul du prix des autres pétroles bruts.
CONT: Le pétrole brut de référence permet de définir un prix standard sur lequel les différentes catégories de pétrole seront indexées. Les qualités intrinsèques d'un pétrole sont définies, par une mesure de densité. Plus le pétrole est léger, plus efficace sera le raffinage et plus élevé sera son prix.
OBS: Jusqu'en 1986, la référence était l'Arabian light Fob Ras Tanura. On utilise désormais : le Brent (Mer du Nord, Europe, 38 °API; le Dubai Fateh (Golfe Persique [...]; le WTI (West Texas Intermediate [...]
Spanish (Productos negros (Petróleo); Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural))
crudo de referencia [masculine noun]; petróleo crudo de referencia