English (Pricing Theory; Market Prices)
skimming strategy
DEF: A pricing strategy often used when a product is introduced into a market.... the price marker intent on skimming sets a high price for the product in the early stages of its life cycle.
French (Théorie des prix; Prix (Commercialisation))
stratégie d'écrémage [feminine noun]
DEF: Politique de prix élevés, lors du lancement d'un produit, afin de vendre avec une forte marge aux consommateurs les plus motivés.