English (Geology)
marker unit [correct]
CONT: ... the Badshot formation... forms a distinctive marker unit within the area and hosts all known Zn-Pb deposits in the Kootenay Arc...
OBS: marker unit : term used at Natural Resources Canada-Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géologie)
unité repère [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: unité repère : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.