English (Papermaking Machines)
duplex sheeter [correct]
CONT: Sheeters are available in simplex and duplex configurations. In the duplex unit, the slit web is separated and each strip runs to a set of independently operated knives. After being cut, the sheets are conveyed on a moving belt to layboys, where the stacks are jogged into uniform piles. All layboys are equipped with counters so that a marker can be inserted after each accumulation of a specified number of sheets. On some modern layboys, the marker is inserted automatically. A more detailed sketch of a complete simplex sheeter with manual inspection station is shown in Figure 23-3.
French (Machines à papier)
coucheuse duplex [correct, feminine noun]