English (Language; Nonverbal Communication (Psychology))
American Sign Language [correct]; ASL [correct]; Ameslan [correct]
DEF: A visually perceived language based on a naturally evolved system of articulated hand gestures and their placement relative to the body, along with non-manual markers such as facial expressions, head movements, shoulder raises, mouth morphemes, and movements of the body.
OBS: [ASL is the] primary sign language used by deaf and [hard of hearing] people in the United States and Canada ...
French (Linguistique; Communication non verbale (Psychologie))
American Sign Language [correct, feminine noun]; ASL [correct, feminine noun]; langue ASL [correct, feminine noun]; Ameslan [correct, feminine noun]; Langue des signes américaine [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Langue des signes américaine : traduction non officielle donnée à titre d'information seulement.
Spanish (Lingüística; Comunicación no verbal (Psicología))
lengua de signos estadounidense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La lengua de signos estadounidense es considerada como una de las lenguas más refinadas y completas del mundo, debido a que su nacimiento es una mezcla entre señas de personas sordas nativas, señas de la lengua de señas francesa y una baja influencia de los indios americanos.