English (Environment)
biophysical indicator [correct]
CONT: The search for predictive indicators of disease has largely focused on molecular markers. However, biophysical markers, which can integrate multiple pathways, may provide a more global picture of pathophysiology.
French (Environnement)
indicateur biophysique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À l'échelle régionale, un certain nombre d'indicateurs biophysiques liés à la production des parcours, à l'état de la végétation, aux étendues d'eaux de surfaces ou aux feux de brousse ont été élaborés à partir d'images satellitaires puis testés et validés [...]