English (Chemical Engineering; Petrography)
microstylolite [correct]
DEF: A microscale discontinuity with offset or wave-like shapes that may truncate grains or other markers such as bedding planes or fossils...
OBS: Individual protrusions on a microstylolite are called teeth or columns, which may have flat crowns at the top and steep walls along their sides ...
French (Génie chimique; Pétrographie)
microstylolite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La valeur de cette contrainte mécanique est difficilement appréciable; il faudrait connaître les paramètres contrôlant le seuil de rupture des liaisons intergranulaires, et celui de l'apparition des microstylolites au contact des grains.