English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
causal pathway [correct, standardized]; analytical framework [correct, standardized]
DEF: A depiction, in a schematic, for example, of the direct and indirect linkages between interventions and outcomes.
OBS: For a clinical problem, this method typically includes a subject population, one or more intervention modalities(e. g. screening, diagnoses or treatment), intermediate outcomes(e. g. biological markers) and health outcomes. Causal pathways are intended to clearly and explicitly define the questions to be addressed in an assessment, and they are useful in identifying pivotal linkages for which scientific data may be lacking.
OBS: causal pathway; analytical framework: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
enchaînement de causalité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; cadre analytique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation, en diagramme schématique, par exemple, des liens directs et indirects entre des interventions et des résultats.
OBS: Pour un problème clinique, cette méthode implique généralement une population de sujets, une ou plusieurs modalités d’intervention (dépistage, diagnostic ou traitement, par exemple), des résultats intermédiaires (marqueurs biologiques, par exemple) et des résultats sur la santé. Les enchaînements de causalité visent à définir de façon claire et explicite les questions à traiter dans une évaluation et aident à déceler les associations clés pour lesquelles les données scientifiques sont insuffisantes.
OBS: enchaînement de causalité; cadre analytique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.