English (Lymphatic System; Cytology; Immunology)
null cell [correct]; null lymphocyte [correct]; non-T non-B lymphocyte [correct]; non-T non-B cell [correct]
DEF: A lymphocyte that develops in the bone marrow and lacks the characteristic surface markers of the B and T lymphocytes.
OBS: Kinds of null cells are killer cells and natural killer cells.
French (Système lymphatique; Cytologie; Immunologie)
cellule nulle [correct, feminine noun]; lymphocyte nul [correct, masculine noun]; lymphocyte non T non B [correct, masculine noun]; lymphocyte non B non T [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cellule lymphoïde ne présentant aucun marqueur des cellules B et T.