English (Rhetoric; Language (General))
hedge [correct, noun]
CONT: Typical examples of specialized markers signalling hedging, [or] hedges, are... sort of, approximately, I think, [and] I would suggest.
French (Art de dire (Rhétorique); Linguistique (Généralités))
marqueur d'atténuation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'emploi de modalisateurs et de marqueurs d'atténuation diffère selon le genre du texte et la partie du discours.