English (Law of Evidence; Emergency Management)
post-mortem key marker [correct]; PM key marker [correct]
CONT: In order to obtain first matches between AM [ante-mortem] and PM findings, it is often helpful to prepare a list of special AM and PM key markers for bodies. In this way, only particularly noteworthy features of a missing person or body are recorded in a list.
French (Droit de la preuve; Gestion des urgences)
signe particulier post mortem [correct, masculine noun]; signe particulier PM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour obtenir des premières correspondances entre les données AM [ante mortem] et PM, on a souvent constaté qu'il était utile d'établir une liste des signes particuliers AM et PM observés sur les corps. Cette méthode permet d'enregistrer uniquement les caractères réellement distinctifs d'une personne disparue ou décédée. Une liste sera établie pour chaque sous‐groupe (AM et PM).