English (Surgery)
quadrantectomy [correct]
DEF: A form of partial mastectomy involving en bloc excision of tumor in one quadrant of breast tissue, as well as the pectoralis major muscle fascia and overlying skin.
French (Chirurgie)
quadrantectomie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de mastectomie partielle consistant à retirer une masse présente dans le sein ainsi qu'une partie des tissus avoisinants; au cours de cette intervention, on enlève environ 25 % des tissus mammaires.
Spanish (Cirugía)
cuadrantectomía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mastectomía parcial en la que se extirpa el cuadrante del seno que contiene un tumor.