English (Computer Programs and Programming)
master task [correct, standardized]
DEF: A module of a program whose execution creates a task.
OBS: master task : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
tâche maître [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un programme, module dont l'exécution crée une tâche.
OBS: tâche maître : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
tarea maestra [correct, feminine noun]