English (Electrical Power Supply)
slave operation [correct, standardized]
CONT: Master/slave operation : In order to increase output power and provide redundancy should one converter fail, several converters are often connected in parallel. In most cases one type of converter is then used as master, controlling the other(slave) converters.
OBS: slave operation: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
fonctionnement en esclave [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le module de commande comporte un commutateur [...] manœuvrable manuellement, relié à deux entrées du microprocesseur, pour neutraliser le pilote (fonctionnement en esclave) ou diversifier l'introduction d'un nombre représentatif du retard à l'amorçage voulu [...]
OBS: fonctionnement en esclave : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).