English (Hand Tools; Locks and Locksmithing; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
bam-bam tool [correct]
DEF: A sliding hammer with a case-hardened screw, which is inserted, secured, and driven into the keyway of a lock to remove the keyway from the lock.
CONT: The bam-bam tool is screwed into the keyway of the lock and then used to pull the cylinder out of the locks. This tool will not work on Master brand locks or high security locks.
French (Outillage à main; Serrurerie; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
outil boum-boum [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'outil boum-boum est vissé dans l'entrée de clé de la serrure et sert à retirer le barillet de la serrure. Cet outil ne permet pas d'ouvrir les cadenas ou les autres cadenas haute sécurité.