English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Railroad Stations; Shunting Operations (Railroads))
inert retarder [correct]
CONT: In some yards, the first car that moves into the classification area along a particular track is stopped by an inert retarder, so-called because the retaining beam is spring-loaded and requires no external operation. Inert retarders differ from the master and group retarders, which are controlled continuously by an operator or automatically by a computer.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Gares ferroviaires; Triage (Chemins de fer))
frein de voie à ressort [correct, masculine noun]