English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Missiles and Rockets; Cannons (Aircraft))
master arm switch
CONT: ... the Master Arm Switch on aircraft carrying forward firing ordnance shall remain SAFE and the trigger shall not be actioned unless there is intent to live fire.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Missiles et roquettes; Canons (aéronefs))
commutateur principal d’armement [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des aéronefs armés de munitions qui sont tirées vers l’avant, le commutateur principal d’armement doit rester dans la position SAFE et la détente ne doit pas avoir été utilisée sauf si le pilote a voulu tirer.