English (Military Organization; Naval Forces)
master sailor [correct, see observation]; MS [correct, see observation]; master seaman [former designation, correct]; MS [former designation, correct]; MS
DEF: The designation of rank used by a non-commissioned member who wears a naval uniform and holds the rank of master corporal.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: The Royal Canadian Navy replaced the term master seaman with the gender-neutral term master sailor in 2020.
OBS: master sailor; MS : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales)
matelot-chef [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; matc [correct, see observation, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Désignation de grade employée par un militaire du rang qui porte l'uniforme de la marine et détient le grade de caporal-chef.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: matelot-chef; matc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: matelot-chef : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: matelot-chef; matc : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas navales)
cabo primero [correct, masculine noun]