English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
telemetry system [correct]; TS [correct]; telemetric system [correct]; TS [correct]; TS
CONT: A typical standalone telemetry system is made up of three key components : a remote telemetry unit(RTU) as the transmitter, sometimes referred to as a slave unit; a base station or receiving unit, sometimes referred to as a master unit; and a communications channel that connects the RTU and receiver.
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
système de télémesure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les systèmes de télémesure permettent la transmission sans contact de valeurs comme [...] le couple, la force, la pression, les vibrations et la température.