English (Military Organization; Paradrop and Airdrop; Airborne Forces)
jump master [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Qualified officer or non-commissioned officer, responsible for the execution of the aircraft commander’s orders regarding drops.
OBS: jump master : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Parachutage et largage; Forces aéroportées)
chef largueur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; chef largueuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Officier ou sous-officier qualifié, responsable de l'exécution des ordres du commandant de bord concernant le largage.
OBS: chef largueur : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.