English (Military Strategy; Operations (Air Forces); Air Defence)
master air attack plan [correct, officially approved]; MAAP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A plan that contains key information that forms the foundation of the joint air tasking order.
OBS: master air attack plan; MAAP : designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel in 2017.
French (Stratégie militaire; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Défense aérienne)
plan directeur d'attaque aérienne [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PDAA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plan directeur d'attaque aérienne; PDAA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées en 2017.