English (Military Organization; Field Artillery)
master bombardier [correct, see observation, officially approved]; MBdr [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The [designation] used by a non-commissioned member who wears an army uniform, is a member of an artillery regiment and is appointed as a master corporal.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation always takes an initial capital letter. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: master bombardier; MBdr : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
bombardier-chef [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; bdrc [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; bombardière-chef [correct, feminine noun]; bdrc [correct, feminine noun]; bdrc
DEF: [Désignation] d'un militaire du rang qui porte l'uniforme de l'armée, est membre d'un régiment d'artillerie et est nommé caporal-chef.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: bombardier-chef; bdrc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.