English (Military Organization; Paradrop and Airdrop; Airborne Forces)
jump master [correct, officially approved]; JM [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A soldier responsible for the correct rigging, inspection and dispatch of all parachutists.
OBS: jump master; JM : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Parachutage et largage; Forces aéroportées)
maître de saut [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; MS [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Soldat chargé de s'assurer que l'arrimage, l'inspection et le largage des parachutistes sont effectués correctement.
OBS: maître de saut; MS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.