English (Safety (Water Transport); Emergency Management)
vessel in distress [correct]
CONT: The master of any vessel in distress may requisition one or more of any vessels that answer the distress call to render assistance.
French (Sécurité (Transport par eau); Gestion des urgences)
bâtiment en détresse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le capitaine d'un bâtiment en détresse peut réquisitionner pour lui porter secours un ou plusieurs des bâtiments qui ont répondu à son signal de détresse […]
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte por agua); Gestión de emergencias)
buque en peligro [correct, masculine noun]; buque en dificultades [correct, masculine noun]