English (Life Cycle (Informatics); Information Processing (Informatics))
data lifecycle management [correct, noun]; DLM [correct, noun]
CONT: Data lifecycle management (DLM) is an approach to managing data throughout its lifecycle, from data entry to data destruction. Data is separated into phases based on different criteria, and it moves through these stages as it completes different tasks or meets certain requirements.
CONT: Key components of data lifecycle management include a searchable data inventory, reference and master data management, and a quality assessment framework.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
gestion du cycle de vie des données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les composantes clés de la gestion du cycle de vie des données comprennent un inventaire de données interrogeable, la gestion des données maîtresses et de référence ainsi qu'un cadre d'évaluation de la qualité.