English (Maneuvering of Ships; Safety (Water Transport))
refloating [correct]
CONT: Refloating attempts. Before attempting to refloat a grounded vessel, it is important that the vessel' s seaworthiness(including damage stability, residual hull strength, and machinery condition) be assessed, and appropriate measures be taken to mitigate risks associated with refloating operations. The master is responsible for weighing the risks of remaining aground against the risks of taking prompt action to refloat the vessel.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
renflouement [correct, masculine noun]; renflouage [correct, masculine noun]; déséchouement [correct, masculine noun]; déséchouage [masculine noun]
DEF: Remise à flot d'un navire coulé ou échoué.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
desencalladura [feminine noun]