English (Military Ranks; Land Forces; Air Forces)
master corporal [correct, see observation, officially approved]; MCpl [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: The [designation] of a non-commissioned member who holds the rank of corporal and is appointed as a master corporal.
OBS: Each element of a military rank is capitalized when used to address a person directly or to refer to a particular person. Each element of a rank abbreviation takes an initial capital letter when used in conjunction with a person’s name. Ranks used without a name should be written out in full.
OBS: master corporal; MCpl : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: master corporal; MCpl : designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Grades militaires; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes)
caporal-chef [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; cplc [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; caporale-chef [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cplc [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cplc
DEF: [Désignation] d'un militaire du rang qui détient le grade de caporal et est nommé caporal-chef.
OBS: Les grades militaires s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'ils sont employés pour s'adresser directement à une personne, qu'ils soient ou non accompagnés du nom de la personne. Les abréviations des grades s'écrivent avec la majuscule initiale lorsqu'elles accompagnent le nom d'une personne. Les grades non accompagnés d'un nom devraient s'écrire au long.
OBS: caporal-chef; cplc : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: caporal-chef; caporale-chef; cplc : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.