English (Maritime Law; Foreign Trade)
maritime loan [correct]
DEF: A contract or agreement by which one, who is the lender, lends to another, who is the borrower a certain sum of money, upon condition that if the thing upon which the loan has been made, should be lost by any peril of the sea, or vis major, the lender shall not be repaid, unless what remains shall be equal to the sum borrowed; and if the thing arrives in-safety, or in case it shall not have been injured, but by its own defects or the fault of the master or mariners, the borrower shall be bound to return the sum borrowed, together with a certain sum agreed upon as the price of the hazard incurred.
French (Droit maritime; Commerce extérieur)
prêt à la grosse [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Comercio exterior)
préstamo marítimo [correct, masculine noun]