English (Maritime Law; Law of Contracts (common law); Maritime Organizations)
seaman's lien [correct]
DEF: The lien which a seaman has on the ship for his wages, which he may enforce either in a court of admiralty or a court of common law.
CONT: A master or seaman by any agreement other than one provided for in this chapter may not forfeit the master's or seaman's lien on the vessel or be deprived of a remedy to which the master or seaman otherwise would be entitled for recovery of wages.
OBS: The terms "seaman" and "mariner" are used interchangeably in general contexts although the term "mariner" is often restricted to legal documents.
French (Droit maritime; Droit des contrats (common law); Organisations maritimes)
privilège du personnel navigant [correct, masculine noun]