English (Powder Metallurgy)
master alloy powder [correct, standardized]
DEF: An alloyed powder containing a relatively high concentration of one or more elements that may be difficult to introduce in their unalloyed states.
OBS: The master alloy powder is mixed with other powders to produce the required final composition after sintering.
OBS: master alloy powder : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
poudre d'alliage mère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poudre d'alliage contenant en concentration assez élevée un ou plusieurs éléments. Ces éléments sont en général difficiles à introduire à l'état pur.
OBS: La poudre d'alliage mère est utilisée en mélange avec d'autres poudres de façon à obtenir la composition finale requise.
OBS: poudre d'alliage mère : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.