English (Metallurgy - General)
master alloy [correct, standardized]; master addition alloy [correct]; parent alloy
DEF: An alloy intended only for addition to a melt to adjust composition or to control impurities (generally supplied in form of lumps, ingot sticks or shots, in special cases in [the] form of wire). [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: master alloy : term standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
alliage mère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; alliage-mère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage prévu seulement pour l'addition à la charge en vue d'ajuster la composition de l'alliage, ou de contrôler des impuretés (généralement fourni sous forme de blocs, lingots, baguettes ou grenailles; dans certains cas particuliers, sous forme de fils). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: alliage mère : terme normalisé par l'ISO.